
White Widow 47
Cannabis seeds
by Kalashnikov Seeds
White Widow 47 Feminised Cannabis Seeds
White Widow 47 is a feminised Indica-dominant hybrid from Kalashnikov Seeds that crosses three proven genetic lines — White Widow, AK-47, and a rare Indica landrace from Tajikistan — into one compact, resin-heavy plant that finishes flowering in just 55–60 days. She's built for growers who want maximum trichome coverage without the fuss of a high-maintenance strain.
This 70% Indica stays short, bushy, and manageable whether you're running her indoors under lights or tucking her into a guerrilla spot outdoors. The Tajik Indica genetics bring an oriental flavour profile you won't find in your average White Widow cross, while the AK-47 backbone keeps yields respectable and growth vigorous. If you want a seed that basically grows itself and still delivers frosty, aromatic buds, this is the one to drop into soil.
Why White Widow 47 Seeds Stand Out
Kalashnikov Seeds is a Russian seed bank that specialises in crossing proven Western genetics with hardy Central Asian landraces — and White Widow 47 is one of their best examples of that approach. The Tajikistan Indica parent isn't some marketing gimmick; it contributes genuine cold-hardiness, a compact growth structure, and a distinctive oriental terpene profile that sets this cross apart from the dozens of White Widow hybrids already on the market.
The resin production on this plant is genuinely impressive. Thanks to the White Widow genetics, she coats herself in trichomes so thickly that the buds look almost white by harvest — exactly what you'd expect from a strain carrying that name. The buds themselves grow in tight, round clusters that match the overall compact shape of the plant. They're dense rather than large, which makes them easy to dry and cure evenly.
Here's the honest limitation: if you're chasing absolutely massive yields, this isn't a record-breaker. Her compact stature means she won't produce the sheer volume of a tall Sativa-dominant plant. But what she does produce is absolutely caked in resin, and the quality-to-effort ratio is outstanding. You're trading a bit of total weight for a plant that stays small, finishes fast, and doesn't need constant attention.
Growing White Widow 47 Feminised Seeds
This is one of the most forgiving strains we've seen from Kalashnikov Seeds. White Widow 47 doesn't demand precise environmental control or advanced training techniques to perform well. She'll grow indoors, outdoors, or in a greenhouse without complaint.
Indoors, expect her to stay between 80 and 130 cm — short enough for a standard grow tent without any height stress. Outdoors, she tops out around 150 cm at most, which makes her a solid pick for balcony grows or discreet garden spots where you don't want a towering plant drawing attention. The bushy, compact structure is naturally suited to SOG (Sea of Green) setups if you want to pack multiple plants into a smaller space.
Her 55–60 day flowering time is notably quick for a strain with this much resin production. Most White Widow crosses run 8–9 weeks; shaving even a few days off that window means less time managing a flowering room and faster turnaround between cycles. For outdoor growers in northern climates, that short flowering period also means you're harvesting before autumn weather turns nasty.
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Seed Bank | Kalashnikov Seeds |
| Seed Type | Feminised |
| Genetics | White Widow x AK-47 x Tajikistan Indica |
| Indica / Sativa Ratio | 70% Indica / 30% Sativa |
| Flowering Time | 55–60 days |
| Indoor Height | 80–130 cm |
| Outdoor Height | Up to 150 cm |
| Growing Difficulty | Easy |
| Suitable Environments | Indoor, outdoor, greenhouse |
| Seeds Per Pack | 3 |
| SKU | CSKS0007 |
Complete your grow setup: If you're running White Widow 47 indoors, pair her with a proper grow tent and carbon filter — her resin production means she'll get fragrant during late flowering. A basic nutrient kit designed for Indica-dominant strains will keep her fed without overcomplicating things. Check our grow supplies for ventilation fans and LED panels that suit compact plants under 130 cm.
What to Expect from White Widow 47: Flavour, Aroma, and Effect
The flavour profile is where that Tajikistan Indica really earns its place in the cross. Expect an oriental, slightly spicy terpene character layered over the classic earthy-sweet White Widow base. It's noticeably different from a standard White Widow — there's a warmth and depth to the taste that feels more Central Asian than Dutch coffeeshop.
The aroma follows the same pattern: earthy and resinous with a spicy edge that becomes more pronounced as the buds cure. During flowering, the smell is present but manageable thanks to the compact bud structure — though we'd still recommend a carbon filter for indoor grows, especially in the final two weeks.
Effect-wise, the 70% Indica dominance delivers a strong, physically relaxing experience. The AK-47 genetics add a cerebral uplift that keeps things interesting rather than purely sedative. It's the kind of strain that works well in the evening when you want to unwind but still hold a conversation. The potency is solid — not competition-level, but more than enough for daily enjoyment.
Who Should Grow White Widow 47
New growers looking for a feminised seed that won't punish mistakes — start with this. White Widow 47 is genuinely undemanding. She handles fluctuations in temperature and humidity better than most hybrids, and her compact size means you won't suddenly find yourself fighting a plant that's outgrown your tent.
Experienced growers will appreciate her for different reasons: the fast turnaround, the resin quality, and the fact that she responds well to SOG and low-stress training without requiring it. She's a reliable producer you can slot into a rotation alongside longer-flowering strains to keep your harvest schedule tight.
Guerrilla growers and balcony cultivators — this is your strain. Under 150 cm outdoors, bushy rather than tall, and finishes before most autumn rains hit. If discretion matters, White Widow 47 is one of the best compact options from Kalashnikov Seeds.
White Widow 47 vs Other White Widow Crosses
The original White Widow from Dutch Passion or Green House Seeds is a classic, but she's a 50/50 hybrid that grows taller and takes longer to flower. White Widow 47 trades some of that Sativa height and stretch for a more compact, Indica-dominant structure and a faster finish. If you've grown a standard White Widow and found her too leggy for your space, this is the answer.
Compared to Kalashnikov Seeds' own AK-47, White Widow 47 is shorter, bushier, and more resinous. The AK-47 leans slightly more Sativa and produces a more cerebral effect, while White Widow 47 keeps things physically grounded. Both are easy to grow; the choice comes down to whether you want height and headspace or compactness and resin.
| Trait | White Widow 47 | Classic White Widow | AK-47 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indica/Sativa | 70/30 | 50/50 | 35/65 |
| Flowering Time | 55–60 days | 60–65 days | 56–63 days |
| Indoor Height | 80–130 cm | 100–180 cm | 100–170 cm |
| Resin Production | Very heavy | Heavy | Moderate-heavy |
| Growing Difficulty | Easy | Easy-moderate | Easy |
How to Grow White Widow 47 Feminised Seeds
- Germinate your seeds using the paper towel method or by placing them directly into moist seedling soil. Keep the temperature around 22–25 degrees Celsius for best germination rates.
- Transplant seedlings into their final containers once they've developed 2–3 sets of true leaves. A 7–11 litre pot works well for indoor grows; outdoor plants benefit from 15–20 litres or direct soil planting.
- Maintain 18 hours of light during the vegetative phase. White Widow 47 doesn't need a long veg period — 3–4 weeks is enough given her naturally compact structure.
- Switch to a 12/12 light cycle to trigger flowering. She'll begin showing pistils within 7–10 days and will be ready to harvest in 55–60 days from the flip.
- Feed with a balanced Indica nutrient schedule. She's not a heavy feeder, so start at 50–75% of the manufacturer's recommended dose and increase only if she shows signs of hunger.
- Monitor trichomes with a jeweller's loupe during the final week. Harvest when trichomes shift from clear to milky-white for the best balance of potency and flavour.
- Dry buds slowly in a dark room at 18–20 degrees Celsius and 55–60% humidity for 7–10 days, then cure in airtight jars for at least 2 weeks. The dense, resinous buds reward patience during curing.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does White Widow 47 take to flower?
White Widow 47 finishes flowering in 55–60 days from the light flip. That's faster than most White Widow crosses, which typically run 60–65 days or longer.
How tall does White Widow 47 grow indoors?
Indoors, she stays between 80 and 130 cm. Her compact, bushy structure makes her well-suited to smaller tents and low-ceiling grow spaces without needing aggressive training.
Is White Widow 47 good for beginner growers?
Yes — she's one of the most forgiving feminised strains we carry. White Widow 47 handles environmental fluctuations well and doesn't need advanced techniques to produce a decent harvest.
What does White Widow 47 taste like?
Expect an oriental, slightly spicy flavour with an earthy-sweet base from the White Widow genetics. The Tajikistan Indica parent adds a warm, Central Asian depth you won't find in standard White Widow crosses.
Can I grow White Widow 47 outdoors?
Absolutely. She stays under 150 cm outdoors and her short flowering time means you'll harvest before most autumn weather turns problematic. She works well in gardens, on balconies, and in guerrilla spots where discretion matters.
How much resin does White Widow 47 produce?
Resin production is very heavy — the White Widow genetics ensure the buds are thickly coated in trichomes by harvest. She's one of the frostiest compact plants in the Kalashnikov Seeds lineup.
Is White Widow 47 suitable for SOG setups?
Her naturally compact, bushy structure makes her a strong candidate for Sea of Green. You can pack multiple plants into a small space with minimal training and still get even canopy coverage.
Last updated: April 2026
Related products
You might also like
Medical disclaimer. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a qualified healthcare provider before use of any substance.











