Skip to content
Free shipping over €25
Azarius
Sour Ripper
Click to zoom

Sour Ripper

Cannabis seeds

by Ripper Seeds

€ 21,00
Available
Authentic Sour Diesel genetics in feminised form — Sour Ripper seeds from Ripper Seeds deliver the iconic fuel-forward aroma, dense buds, and energetic effects of the original in a more grower-friendly plant. Vigorous growth up to 2.4m outdoors, 8-10 week flowering indoors, and yields that outperform the parent line.
Quantity
Free shipping over € 25,00
Feminised Seeds Sativa Hybrid 8-10 Week Flowering Up to 2.4m Outdoors 18+ only

Sour Ripper Feminised Cannabis Seeds by Ripper Seeds

Sour Ripper is a feminised sativa-dominant hybrid from Ripper Seeds that delivers the unmistakable sour petrol punch of Sour Diesel in a more grower-friendly package. Descended from a rare feminised Sour D cultivar, this multi-award-winning strain keeps the legendary aroma and stimulating effects of the original while trimming down the fuss factor. If you've been chasing an authentic Sour D experience without hunting for clones, this is where you stop looking.

We've carried Ripper Seeds for a good while now, and Sour Ripper is one of those strains that keeps pulling people back. The genetics speak for themselves — sour fuel on the nose, vigorous branching, and buds that Ripper Seeds themselves say outperform the original in density. That last claim is bold, but the results we've heard from growers back it up.

What Makes Sour Ripper Seeds Stand Out

Sour Ripper retains the iconic sour petrol scent of Sour Diesel — the kind that fills a room the moment you crack a jar. On the inhale, though, the flavour profile shifts sweeter and more rounded, which makes for a balanced smoke that doesn't just batter your palate with diesel. Think citrus cutting through pine and fuel. It's a genuinely layered experience, not a one-note novelty.

The genetics trace back to an elite feminised Sour Diesel line, which means you're getting the real deal rather than some distant cousin three crosses removed. Ripper Seeds selected specifically for vigour, yield, and that unmistakable terpene profile. The result is a plant that grows with purpose — long internodes, relatively few but broad leaves, and a structure that practically begs you to train it.

One honest note: the sour diesel smell is not subtle. If discretion matters to you, a carbon filter is non-negotiable. This plant will announce itself to anyone within sniffing distance during late flower.

Growing Sour Ripper Indoors

Indoors, Sour Ripper reaches up to around 1.4m — tall enough to fill a tent but manageable with some low-stress training or a well-timed top. The long internodes and open leaf structure mean light penetrates deep into the canopy without much effort on your part, and trimming is straightforward rather than an all-day ordeal.

Flowering takes 8 to 10 weeks depending on phenotype and conditions. In optimal setups — good light, proper feeding, stable environment — Sour Ripper delivers high yields. The bud density is notably better than many Sour D crosses we've seen, which means less fluff and more weight at the end of your dry.

SpecificationDetail
Seed BankRipper Seeds
Seed TypeFeminised (photoperiod)
GeneticsSour Diesel (elite feminised line)
TypeSativa-dominant hybrid
Indoor HeightUp to 1.4m
Outdoor HeightUp to 2.4m
Flowering Time (Indoor)8-10 weeks
Harvest Time (Outdoor)Mid to late October
YieldHigh
AromaSour diesel, citrus, pine
Seeds per Pack3

Growing Sour Ripper Outdoors

Outdoors is where Sour Ripper really stretches its legs. Plants can surge to around 2.4m, and all that extra vertical growth translates directly into a larger harvest. The open structure with broad, well-spaced leaves helps prevent mould — a genuine advantage if you're growing in a climate where autumn rains arrive before your plants are done.

Harvest falls in mid to late October under natural light in the Northern Hemisphere. If you're in a Mediterranean or similarly warm climate, you'll get the best out of this strain. In cooler, wetter regions, keep an eye on the weather forecast as October progresses and be ready to chop a touch early if conditions turn against you. A little lost ripeness beats a mould-ruined harvest every time.

Aroma and Flavour of Sour Ripper

The nose on Sour Ripper is textbook Sour Diesel — sharp, sour, unmistakably fuel-forward. You'll catch it during veg, and it intensifies dramatically once trichome production kicks in during mid-flower. Underneath the petrol, there are citrus and pine notes that add complexity without softening the signature punch.

Where it gets interesting is the flavour. Despite the aggressive aroma, the smoke itself leans sweeter and more palatable than you'd expect. That contrast between nose and taste is one of the things that made the original Sour D a legend, and Sour Ripper preserves it faithfully. If you've ever found diesel strains too harsh on the exhale, this one might change your mind.

Effects and Experience

Sour Diesel genetics are traditionally sought out for their energetic, uplifting, and creative character. Sour Ripper follows suit — users commonly report feeling stimulated and clear-headed rather than couch-locked. The effects tend to be long-lasting, which makes this a strain people reach for during the daytime or when they want to stay active and social.

Compared to something like a heavy indica or a kush-dominant hybrid, Sour Ripper sits firmly on the cerebral end of the spectrum. If you prefer a strain that keeps you moving rather than melting into furniture, this is a strong pick. That said, overconsumption of any sativa-leaning strain can tip from stimulating into anxious territory, so pace yourself — especially if you're newer to Sour D genetics.

Sour Ripper vs Other Sour Diesel Crosses

The cannabis seed market is full of Sour Diesel crosses, and frankly, not all of them deliver. What sets Sour Ripper apart is the directness of the lineage — this isn't a Sour D crossed with three other strains until the diesel character is buried. It's a streamlined expression of an elite Sour D line, bred for accessibility without sacrificing authenticity.

TraitSour RipperTypical Sour D Cross
Genetic Proximity to Sour DieselDirect descendant of elite feminised Sour DOften 2-3 crosses removed
Growing DifficultyIntermediate — open structure, easy to trainVaries widely
Flowering Time8-10 weeks9-12 weeks common for sativa-heavy cuts
Bud DensityHigher than original Sour D (per Ripper Seeds)Often fluffy
Aroma AuthenticityFaithful sour petrol profileOften diluted by secondary genetics

If you've tried other Sour D seeds and been disappointed by muted aromas or stretched flowering times, Sour Ripper is worth a shot. It's one of the more honest representations of the lineage available in feminised form.

Running Sour Ripper indoors? Pair it with a quality carbon filter setup — the diesel terps on this strain are loud. A set of plant ties or soft wire will also come in handy for low-stress training, given how vigorously these plants branch out. And if you're growing in soil, a bloom-phase nutrient kit will help push those dense buds to their full potential.

How to Grow Sour Ripper Seeds

  1. Germinate your feminised Sour Ripper seeds using the paper towel method or directly in a starter plug. Keep temperatures around 22-26°C and maintain consistent moisture until taproots emerge — typically within 24-72 hours.
  2. Transplant seedlings into their growing medium once taproots are 1-2cm long. Sour Ripper performs well in soil, coco, or hydro setups. Start under 18/6 light for vegetative growth.
  3. During veg, take advantage of the long internodes and open structure by applying low-stress training. Bend and tie branches to create an even canopy — the plant's natural shape responds well to this, and you'll maximise light exposure across all bud sites.
  4. Flip to 12/12 light when plants reach roughly half your target final height. Sour Ripper will stretch during the first 2-3 weeks of flower, so account for that vertical gain — especially in tents with limited headroom.
  5. During flowering (8-10 weeks), maintain good airflow around the canopy. The broad, spaced-out leaves help here, but a gentle oscillating fan keeps humidity pockets from forming. Feed with a bloom-phase nutrient schedule and watch trichome development closely in the final weeks.
  6. Harvest when trichomes shift from clear to mostly milky with a few amber heads — this is the sweet spot for Sour Ripper's energetic character. Outdoors, expect to harvest in mid to late October.
  7. Dry in a dark, well-ventilated space at around 18-21°C and 55-60% humidity for 7-14 days. Cure in sealed glass jars, burping daily for the first week, then less frequently. The sour diesel terps really come alive after 2-3 weeks of curing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does Sour Ripper take to flower?

Sour Ripper flowers in 8 to 10 weeks indoors under a 12/12 light cycle. Outdoors, plants are ready to harvest in mid to late October. The exact timing depends on phenotype and growing conditions.

Is Sour Ripper difficult to grow?

It sits at an intermediate level. The open plant structure with long internodes and broad leaves makes training, trimming, and mould prevention easier than many sativa hybrids. If you've grown a photoperiod strain before, you'll manage Sour Ripper without trouble.

What does Sour Ripper smell like?

Sharp sour petrol with citrus and pine undertones — classic Sour Diesel territory. The flavour on the smoke is sweeter and more balanced than the nose suggests. Be warned: the aroma is strong enough to require a carbon filter indoors.

How tall does Sour Ripper get?

Indoors, expect up to around 1.4m. Outdoors, plants can reach 2.4m. The extra outdoor height contributes directly to larger yields. Low-stress training indoors keeps height manageable in tents.

What are the effects of Sour Ripper?

Users commonly describe Sour Ripper as energetic, uplifting, and creative — typical of its Sour Diesel heritage. The effects tend to be long-lasting and cerebral rather than sedating. It's a daytime-oriented strain for most people.

Are Sour Ripper seeds feminised or autoflowering?

These are feminised photoperiod seeds, not autoflowers. You'll need to switch the light cycle to 12/12 to trigger flowering. Ripper Seeds does offer an auto version separately if that's what you're after.

How does Sour Ripper compare to the original Sour Diesel?

Sour Ripper retains the iconic aroma and stimulating effects of Sour Diesel but is easier to grow and produces denser buds. Ripper Seeds states that bud quality and density actually outperform the original — a claim supported by the strain's multiple awards.

Last updated: April 2026

Related products

Medical disclaimer. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a qualified healthcare provider before use of any substance.

Sign up for our newsletter-10%