
Grizzly Purple Kush
Cannabis seeds
by Blimburn Seeds
Grizzly Purple Kush Cannabis Seeds by Blimburn Seeds
Grizzly Purple Kush is a slightly indica-dominant feminised cannabis seed that delivers dense, trichome-coated buds with up to 20% THC and a terpene profile dripping with pine and sweet berry. Bred by Blimburn Seeds from a three-way cross of Kosher, G13, and Purple, this cultivar combines fast flowering, solid yields, and a compact growth habit that indoor growers will genuinely appreciate. If you want purple-hued buds without sacrificing potency or bag appeal, this is where you start.
Grizzly Purple Kush Genetics and Lineage
Grizzly Purple Kush descends from three parent strains — Kosher, G13, and Purple — each contributing something distinct to the final cultivar. Kosher brings resin production and that dense bud structure. G13, a legendary strain that's been floating around breeding circles for decades, adds vigour and resilience. Purple rounds things out with the colour, the berry terps, and that slightly sedating lean in the effects. The result sits just on the indica side of the fence — enough sativa influence to keep the plant manageable in height, enough indica to pack weight onto the colas.
We've seen a lot of "purple" strains over the years that barely show a hint of colour unless you drop night temperatures to near-freezing. Grizzly Purple Kush, from what growers report, tends to express those purple hues more readily. That said, cooler night temps during late flower will still intensify the colour — don't expect deep violet if your grow room sits at 26°C around the clock.
Grizzly Purple Kush Growing Specs and Yield
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Seed Bank | Blimburn Seeds |
| Seed Type | Feminised (photoperiod) |
| Genetics | Kosher x G13 x Purple |
| Dominance | Slightly indica-dominant |
| THC Content | Up to 20% |
| Indoor Flowering Time | 8–10 weeks |
| Outdoor Harvest | Mid-September |
| Indoor Height | Up to 150cm |
| Outdoor Height | Up to 250cm |
| Indoor Yield | Up to 550g/m² |
| Outdoor Yield | Up to 600g/plant |
| Seeds per Pack | 3 |
Those numbers aren't fantasy — but they are upper-end figures. You'll hit 550g/m² indoors with proper lighting (600W HPS or equivalent LED), a well-dialled nutrient schedule, and a training technique like ScrOG to open up the canopy. Without training, expect something closer to 450–500g/m², which is still very respectable. According to a meta-analysis published in Frontiers in Plant Science, substrate choice significantly affects cannabis yield — the study examined "Kush × Grizzly" plants on coir-based substrates and found that growing medium is a variable worth paying attention to (PMC6491815).
How to Grow Grizzly Purple Kush Seeds
This strain leans indica in its growth pattern: compact, bushy, broad fan leaves, tightly spaced nodes. That's a blessing and a curse. The tight node spacing means lots of bud sites, but it also means the lower canopy can get choked for light and airflow if you don't stay on top of defoliation.
- Germinate your Grizzly Purple Kush seeds using the paper towel method or directly in a starter plug. Keep temperatures between 22–26°C and maintain moisture without waterlogging. Taproots typically emerge within 24–72 hours.
- Transplant into your chosen medium once the taproot is 1–2cm long. Coir-based substrates work well with this cultivar — the research backs this up — but soil with perlite is equally viable if you prefer organic growing.
- During vegetative growth, top or FIM your plants at least once to encourage lateral branching. Grizzly Purple Kush responds well to ScrOG — weave branches through the net during veg to create an even canopy. Indoor plants max out around 150cm, so a 3–4 week veg period is usually enough.
- Flip to 12/12 when your canopy fills roughly 70% of the screen. Flowering takes 8–10 weeks. Watch for the purple colouration to develop in weeks 6–8, especially if you can drop night temperatures to 18–20°C.
- Defoliate strategically during weeks 1 and 3 of flower. Remove large fan leaves blocking bud sites, but don't strip the plant bare — those leaves are still feeding the flowers.
- Harvest when trichomes show mostly milky with 10–20% amber. Dry in a dark room at 18–20°C and 55–60% humidity for 10–14 days, then cure in glass jars for at least two weeks.
Outdoors, Grizzly Purple Kush can stretch to 250cm and finishes by mid-September. That early harvest window is genuinely useful if you grow in northern Europe or anywhere with a shorter season — you're pulling plants before the autumn rains set in and mould becomes a problem. Outdoor yields can reach 600g per plant with full sun and adequate feeding.
Grizzly Purple Kush Aroma, Flavour, and Terpene Profile
Crack open a cured jar of Grizzly Purple Kush and the first thing that hits you is fresh pine — sharp, resinous, like snapping a spruce branch. Underneath that sits a layer of sweet berries, almost like crushed blackcurrants, with an earthy base note that grounds the whole profile. It's not a one-dimensional sweetness; there's enough complexity to keep your nose interested.
On the inhale, the pine dominates. On the exhale, the berry sweetness comes through more clearly, and that earthy undertone lingers. The smoke is smooth for an indica-leaning strain — not harsh, not thin. The terpene load is genuinely high here, which makes sense given the 20% THC and the resin production this plant puts out. If you're into making dry sift or bubble hash, Grizzly Purple Kush is an excellent candidate — those trichome-heavy buds practically beg for it.
Grizzly Purple Kush Effects and THC Content
At 20% THC with a slight indica lean, Grizzly Purple Kush delivers a soothing, body-focused stone that settles in gradually. The onset starts behind the eyes and moves downward — shoulders drop, jaw unclenches, you sink into whatever you're sitting on. It's not a knockout strain at moderate amounts, but it's firmly in "evening use" territory. Don't plan on being productive afterwards.
The one honest watch-out: dry mouth. Keep water nearby. And if you're sensitive to indicas or newer to cannabis in general, the 20% THC can creep up on you. Start with less, wait 15 minutes, and go from there.
Why Grizzly Purple Kush Deserves a Spot in Your Garden
We've carried a lot of purple strains over the years, and the common complaint is always the same: they look gorgeous but the yields are mediocre, or the potency doesn't match the bag appeal. Grizzly Purple Kush sidesteps both issues. Up to 550g/m² indoors, 20% THC, and buds that genuinely look like they belong on a magazine cover — dense, frosty, and tinged with purple. That's the trifecta most growers are chasing.
The 8–10 week flowering time is another win. Compare that to something like Granddaddy Purple, which can push 10–11 weeks before it's truly ready. You're saving yourself a week or more of electricity, nutrients, and patience. For indoor growers running multiple cycles per year, that adds up fast.
The resilience is worth mentioning too. The G13 genetics in the lineage contribute genuine vigour — these plants handle minor stress (a missed watering, a slight pH swing) without throwing a tantrum. They're not indestructible, but they're forgiving enough that a newer grower won't panic every time something goes slightly sideways.
Running Grizzly Purple Kush in a ScrOG setup? Pair it with a complete grow tent kit to keep temperature, humidity, and light dialled in from seed to harvest. A carbon filter is non-negotiable once these plants hit mid-flower — the terpene output is strong enough that your neighbours will have questions.
Grizzly Purple Kush vs Other Purple Strains
| Trait | Grizzly Purple Kush | Granddaddy Purple | Purple Punch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genetics | Kosher x G13 x Purple | Purple Urkle x Big Bud | Larry OG x Granddaddy Purple |
| THC | Up to 20% | 17–23% | 18–20% |
| Flowering Time | 8–10 weeks | 10–11 weeks | 8–9 weeks |
| Indoor Yield | Up to 550g/m² | 400–450g/m² | 450–500g/m² |
| Indoor Height | Up to 150cm | Up to 150cm | Up to 120cm |
| Dominant Terpenes | Pine, berry, earth | Grape, berry, sweet | Berry, vanilla, citrus |
Grizzly Purple Kush sits in a sweet spot: faster than Granddaddy Purple, higher yielding than both competitors listed above, and with a more complex terpene profile than the straight grape-candy flavour you get from GDP. If you want pure dessert terps, Purple Punch edges it out. If you want the best balance of yield, speed, and potency with purple genetics, Grizzly Purple Kush is the pick.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Grizzly Purple Kush smell like?
Fresh pine upfront, sweet berries in the middle, and an earthy base note underneath. The terpene profile is complex — not just "sweet purple strain." During flower, the pine really fills the room, so run a carbon filter if discretion matters.
Can a beginner grow Grizzly Purple Kush feminised seeds?
Yes. The G13 genetics make this strain resilient to minor growing mistakes — pH fluctuations, slight overwatering, temperature swings. Keep things simple with soil and a quality LED, and you'll do fine. ScrOG training improves yields but isn't required for a decent harvest.
Is Grizzly Purple Kush indica or sativa?
Slightly indica-dominant. Growth traits lean indica — compact stature, broad leaves, tight nodes — but there's enough sativa influence from the Kosher parent to keep the plant from becoming an unmanageable bush. Effects are body-heavy and relaxing.
How long does Grizzly Purple Kush take to flower?
8–10 weeks indoors under a 12/12 light cycle. Most phenotypes finish closer to 9 weeks. Outdoors, harvest falls around mid-September in the Northern Hemisphere, making it a solid choice for growers with shorter seasons.
What yield can I expect from Grizzly Purple Kush?
Up to 550g/m² indoors with ScrOG and strong lighting, or around 450–500g/m² without training. Outdoors, individual plants can produce up to 600g with full sun and proper feeding. Substrate choice also affects yield — coir-based media have shown positive results in research.
Where can I buy Grizzly Purple Kush seeds online?
Right here. We stock Grizzly Purple Kush feminised seeds by Blimburn Seeds in packs of 3. We've been shipping seeds across Europe since 1999 — discreet packaging, reliable delivery.
Will Grizzly Purple Kush actually turn purple?
Most phenotypes show purple colouration, especially during the final weeks of flower. Dropping night temperatures to 18–20°C intensifies the colour. If your grow room stays consistently warm, you may see less purple and more green with purple-tinted calyxes.
Last updated: April 2026
Related products
You might also like
Medical disclaimer. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a qualified healthcare provider before use of any substance.











