Skip to content
Free shipping over €25
Azarius
Kabul Express
Click to zoom

Kabul Express

Cannabis seeds

by Kalashnikov Seeds

€ 24,50
Available
Old-school Afghan hash genetics in a modern express package — Kabul Express feminised seeds from Kalashnikov Seeds deliver 22% THC, dense resin-caked buds, and a 48–55 day flowering time from a rare 1989 landrace stabilised and crossed with fast-flowering genetics. Compact at under 110cm, tough against pests, and yielding up to a kilo outdoors.
Quantity
Free shipping over € 25,00

Kabul Express Feminised Cannabis Seeds by Kalashnikov Seeds

Kabul Express is a fast-finishing feminised indica strain from Kalashnikov Seeds, bred from a rare Afghan landrace preserved from just seven seeds dating back to the late 1980s. Crossed with Kalashnikov's proprietary express genetics, it delivers old-school Afghan hash flavours and a hefty 22% THC in a flowering time of only 48–55 days. At 90–110cm tall and yielding up to 600g indoors or over a kilogram outdoors, this is a compact powerhouse built for growers who want dense, resinous buds without a long wait.

Feminised Indica 22% THC 48–55 Day Flowering Afghan Landrace Genetics 3 Seeds per Pack

Pack Size

Kabul Express is available in packs of 3 feminised seeds. Every seed is female — no need to identify and remove males.

Why Kabul Express Seeds Deserve a Spot in Your Garden

There's a story behind these genetics that's worth knowing. Kalashnikov Seeds got hold of just seven Afghan seeds — preserved from before the original Kabul genome was watered down by careless breeding in the 1990s. The fact that twenty-year-old seeds sprouted at all is remarkable. That they produced a stable, vigorous parent stock is the kind of luck breeders dream about. The best phenotype was then locked down and crossed with Kalashnikov's express gene line, shaving weeks off the flowering period without sacrificing the character of the original Afghan.

What you get is a strain that smells and smokes like something from a different era. We're talking dense, felt-textured calyxes stacked tight on every node, coated in so much resin it looks like someone dusted the buds with ground toffee. The trichome coverage extends beyond the flowers — bracts, leaves, even the petioles are caked in oil-rich glands. If you've ever trimmed an Afghan-dominant plant and thought "this is what hash was made for," Kabul Express takes that feeling and turns it up a notch. You won't spend much time trimming this one. There's barely a sugar leaf in sight — just towers of swollen calyxes.

The honest limitation? At 90–110cm, this isn't the plant for growers chasing tall, stretchy sativas. It's squat, broad-leafed, and compact. That's a feature if you're working with limited vertical space in a tent, but if you're after variety in your canopy architecture, pair it with something leggier. Compared to something like AK-47 Auto from Serious Seeds — which stretches more and takes longer — Kabul Express is the no-nonsense option. It grows, it flowers, it fills jars. Done.

Kabul Express Feminised Seeds — Specifications

Specification Detail
Seed Bank Kalashnikov Seeds
Seed Type Feminised (photoperiod)
Genetics Kabul Afghan landrace x Kalashnikov Express
Indica / Sativa Indica-dominant
THC Content 22%
Flowering Time 48–55 days
Plant Height 90–110 cm
Indoor Yield 500–600 g/m²
Outdoor Yield 1,000 g+ per plant
Seeds per Pack 3
SKU CSKS0013

Growing Kabul Express indoors? A 80x80 grow tent gives this compact indica exactly the headroom it needs — and a carbon filter is non-negotiable once those Afghan terpenes start filling the room. If you're germinating for the first time, a root stimulator helps those feminised seeds establish quickly.

Growing Kabul Express — What to Expect From Seed to Harvest

During veg, Kabul Express behaves like a textbook indica. Broad, dark leaves crowd together in a tight rosette — that classic "top knot" shape you see in old Afghan cultivar photos. The internodal spacing is short, which means every available site becomes a bud site once you flip to 12/12. The landrace toughness hasn't been bred out, either. Kalashnikov Seeds specifically notes this strain is resistant to pests and weather stress, making it forgiving for less experienced growers or anyone running an outdoor plot in a less-than-ideal climate.

Once flowering starts, things move fast. At 48 days you'll have plants that look ready. By day 55, every node is packed with bulging flower clusters. The resin production is genuinely excessive — "trichomasaurus" is the word Kalashnikov uses, and it's not marketing fluff. During the final two weeks, the density really stacks on. The buds firm up into those rock-hard nuggets that old-school hash lovers recognise immediately. Indoor growers can expect 500–600g per square metre; outdoor growers in decent conditions have pulled over a kilo per plant.

One thing to watch: because the plant stays short (90–110cm at harvest), you'll want to train early if you're aiming for an even canopy. Low-stress training or a simple ScrOG net makes the most of that compact frame. Without it, the central cola dominates and the lower sites don't get enough light. It's not a deal-breaker — the main cola alone will impress — but a bit of training maximises what this strain can do.

How to Grow Kabul Express Feminised Seeds

  1. Germinate your Kabul Express seeds using the paper towel method or directly in a starter plug. Keep temperatures between 22–26°C and maintain moisture without waterlogging. Taproots typically appear within 24–72 hours.
  2. Transplant seedlings into their final containers once the first true leaves appear. A 15–20 litre pot works well for indoor grows. Use a well-draining soil mix — this Afghan-lineage strain doesn't like wet feet.
  3. Vegetate under 18/6 lighting for 3–4 weeks. The plant stays compact, so consider low-stress training or a ScrOG net to open up the canopy and expose lower bud sites to light.
  4. Flip to 12/12 when the plant reaches roughly half your desired final height. Kabul Express doesn't stretch much during the flowering transition — expect 30–50% height gain at most.
  5. Feed with a bloom-specific nutrient schedule once flowers begin forming. This strain is a heavy feeder in the final weeks as bud density increases rapidly.
  6. Monitor trichomes from day 45 onwards. Harvest when the majority of trichomes shift from clear to milky with a few amber heads — typically between day 48 and 55. The resin coverage is so heavy you'll want to use gloves during trimming.
  7. Dry in a dark, well-ventilated space at 18–20°C and 55–60% humidity for 7–10 days. Cure in glass jars for a minimum of two weeks to bring out those old-school Afghan hash terpenes.

Related products

Medical disclaimer. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Consult a qualified healthcare provider before use of any substance.

Sign up for our newsletter-10%